Ysgol Abersychan School

Find more about Weather in Abertillery, UK
Abersychan School
Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School Life at Ysgol Abersychan School

Staff: Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr P. Collins (Headteacher)    

Mrs C. Leaves (Deputy Headteacher) Mr A. Ager (Assistant Headteacher)  Mr G. James (Assistant Headteacher) Mr D Mutlow (Assistant Headteacher) Mrs B. Edwards (Business Manager)

Extended LedearshipTeam

Dr S. Golding (Associate Assistant Headteacher - AENCO) Mrs R. Jenkins (Associate Assistant Headteacher - Skills and Team Development Mrs C. Rumble (Associate Assistant Headteacher - Behaviour Support)

 

Mathematics

Mr D. Evans (Subject leader) Ms S. Al-Sada  (2nd in Department) Mrs J. Gravell       Mr R. Howls
Mr P. Loukisas  Mrs A. Miller-Loukisas  

English

Ms L. Bruton (Subject leader) Mrs S. Bradley (2nd in Department) Ms C.Hughes Mrs L. Pound
Ms B. Rudd Mrs K.Ward  Mrs S.Rogers (Librarian)  

Science

Dr O'Connell (Subject leader) Mr G. Williams (2nd in Department) Mr D. Baker Mrs C. Leaves Mr R.Price
Mr J. Roles Mr D. Selway  Mr C. Thompson  Miss T. Trott

Art

Miss E. Davey (Subject leader) Miss B.Jones

Humanities (History/Geography)

Mr B. Evans (Subject leader) Mr D. Thomas Mr G James

ICT

Mr D. Ralph (Subject leader) Mr G. Jenkins

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs M. Wilkshire (Subject leader) Mrs C. Herbert

Performing Arts

Mrs R.Jenkins (Subject leader) Dr S. Golding  Mr A.Pippin

Physical Education

Mr J. Watkins (Subject leader) Miss A. Bevan Miss K. Harry Mr G. Jenkins Mr G. Thompson

Religious Education

Mrs S. McFarlane (Subject leader)  Mr G.Lavender Mrs C.Rumble 

S.N.R.B.

Mr R.Price (Head of Department) Mrs R. Clarkson Misss M. Daniels Mr P.Edwards Mrs J. Mellor
Mrs L. Reed Miss S.Rolph  Mr C. Tapper Misss S. Trott  Miss K.Tranter

Technology

Mr R. Thomas Mr T. Edwards Mrs A. Richards Miss K. Harry

Welsh

Mr C. McLean Miss S. Monks

Welsh Baccalaureate

Mrs L-L Entwistle Mr S Bradley

Education Welfare Officer

Mr G. Garland

Admin Staff

 Mrs E. Evans (Support Officer/First Aid Manager) Mrs H. Farmer (Examinations Officer) Ms S. Morgans (Attendance Officer) Mrs S. Shott (Data Manager) Mr D. Willis (Support Officer/First Aid Manager)

LSA

 Mrs J. Arnott Mrs C. Breen Mrs A. Cody  Mr J. Crocker Mr E. Davies  Ms N Deverill-Smith   Mrs A. Evans Mrs B. Evans
  Ms S. Green Ms A. Kennard  Miss S. Lewis  Miss S. McCartney  Miss L. Norman  Mrs S. Pearce Mr H. Steadman  Mrs F. Walker 

Cover Supervisors

 Ms J. Bigham Mr C. Jones  Mr S. Jones  Mr G. Lavender Mrs H.Parfitt Ms K.Williams 

School Inclusion Team

Mr R. Barrowdale  Mrs J. Henderson  Mrs L. Jones Mrs K. Watkins  Mrs R. Williams 

Technicians         

Mr K. Lewis (ICT)  Mrs T. Petterson (Science) 

Premises Manager    

Mr A. Lloyd 

Caretakers

Mr D. Philpott  Mr S. Clark  Mr N. Warren 

Catering Team   

 Ms J. Lewis (Catering Manager) Mrs J. Fitzgerald  Ms S. Groves Ms A. Leek  Mrs C. Lomas  Ms D. Parfitt 
Ms L. Price  Mrs T. Richards Ms J. Robinson    

Cleaning Team    

Ms M. Cooper (Cleaning Supervisor) Miss A. Bainton Miss G. Bainton Ms E. Blakemore  Mrs L. Brandon  Mr S. Clark   Ms T. Evans 
Ms S. Groves Ms L. Jones  Ms W. Lee  Ms P. Powell  Mrs K. Priddle  Ms K. Reed Mrs S. Wilkins-Payne